Auszeichnungen

2018

  • Hans Eisenmann, Frank Johannes: 2018 ACM SIGDA/IEEE CEDA A. Richard Newton Technical Impact Award in EDA for their 1998 DAC Paper "Generic Global Placement and Floorplanning"
  • Ye X. Ding: 2nd place Synopsys International Microelectronics Olympiad Armenia

2017

  • Michael Zwerger: Kurt Fischer PhD Award 2017 from the EIKON Association for his doctoral thesis
  • Tsun-Ming Tseng: Award of the Bund der Freunde der TUM for his doctoral thesis
  • Ulf Schlichtmann: DATE Best Paper Award 2017: CoSyn: Efficient Single-Cell Analysis Using a Hybrid Microfluidic Platform
  • Veit Kleeberger: EDAA Outstanding Dissertation Award
  • Florin Burcea: 1st place Synopsys International Microelectronics Olympiad Armenia

2016

  • Veit Kleeberger: ITG Dissertation Award 2016
  • Florin Burcea: VDE Award 2016 for his Master Thesis
  • Maximilian Neuner: Kurt Fischer Master Award 2016
  • Florin Burcea: 1st place Synopsys International Microelectronics Olympiad Armenia
  • Ulf Schlichtmann: Honorary Chair Professor, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

2015

  • Martin Barke: PhD Dissertation Award 2015 Bund der Freunde der TUM
  • Veit Kleeberger: VDE Distinguished PhD Dissertation Award 2015
  • Veit Kleeberger: Kurt-Fischer Distinguished PhD Dissertation Award 2015
  • Vladimir Todorov: Walter-Gademann Distinguished PhD Dissertation Award 2015
  • Florin Burcea: 1st place Synopsys International Microelectronics Olympiad Armenia 2015
  • Pascal Kiefer: Gademann Master-Award 2015
  • Kurt Antreich: ISPD 2015 Lifetime Achievement Award

2014

  • Helmut Graeb: named 2014 IEEE Fellow 
  • Petra Maier: Kurt-Fischer Award for Master Graduates (Kurt-Fischer-Absolventenpreis) 
  • Petra Maier: Master Thesis Award of VDE Southern Bavaria (Preis des VDE Südbayern) 

2013

  • Amit Verma, Pritpal Multani, Daniel Mueller-Gritschneder, Vladimir Todorov, Ulf Schlichtmann: Nomination for best paper award of NOCS 2013 conference
  • Christoph Knoth: Rohde&Schwarz-Preis for his PhD thesis "Accurate Waveform-based Timing Analysis with Systematic Current Source Model"
  • Michael Pehl: Kurt Fischer Dissertation Award for his PhD thesis "Discrete Sizing of Analog Integrated Circuits"
  • Michael Eick: VDE Award 2013 for his PhD thesis "Structure and Signal Path Analysis for Analog and Digital Circuits"

2012

  • EDA Achievement Award for MunEDA and its WiCkeD team
  • Michael Eick, Martin Strasser, Kun Lu: GMM Award
  • Martin Strasser: Foerderpreis der ITG (ITG Dissertation Award)
  • Ulf Schlichtmann: TUM Heinz Maier-Leibnitz-Medal

2011

  • Vladimir Todorov: Kurt-Fischer-Award for an outstanding masters thesis

2010

  • Veit Kleeberger: SEW-Eurodrive-Award for an outstanding diploma thesis
  • Peter Spindler, Ulf Schlichtmann, Frank M. Johannes: GMM-Award for the publication "Kraftwerk2 - A Fast Force-Directed Quadratic Placement Approach Using an Accurate Net Model"
  • VeronA project team: EDA Achievement Award
  • D. Mueller-Gritschneder, H. Graeb: Best Paper Candidate DATE 2010: Computation of Yield-optimized Pareto Fronts for Analog Integrated Circuit Specifications
  • D. Müller-Gritschneder, H. Gräb: Best Paper Candidate ANALOG 2010: Berechnung von ausbeuteoptimierten Spezifikationsparetofronten für analoge integrierte Schaltungen
  • M. Pehl, H. Gräb: Best Paper Candidate ANALOG 2010: Dimensionierung analoger Schaltungen mit diskreten Parametern unter Verwendung eines zufalls- und gradientenbasierten Ansatzes

2009

  • Peter Spindler: Rohde&Schwarz-Award for an outstanding PhD thesis
  • Veit Kleeberger: Kurt-Fischer-Award for an outstanding diploma thesis
  • Qingqing Chen: Best Paper Award 12th IEEE International Symposium on Integrated Circuits (ISIC) for his paper "Analog Circuits for Physical Cryptography"
  • Bing Li, Ning Chen, Manuel Schmidt, Walter Schneider, Ulf Schlichtmann: Best Paper Candidate DATE 2009: On Hierarchical Statistical Static Timing Analysis

2008

  • Michael Eick: Kurt-Fischer-Award for an outstanding diploma thesis
  • Guido Stehr, Helmut Gräb: ITG award 2008
  • T. Massier, H. Gräb, U. Schlichtmann: DATE Best Paper Candidate 2008: Sizing Rules for Bipolar Analog Circuit Design

2006

  • Peter Spindler: ISPD 2006 Placement Contest Award, 1st Place
  • Jun Zou, Daniel Mueller, Helmut Graeb, Ulf Schlichtmann: DAC 2006 Best Paper Candidate: A CPPLL Hierarchical Optimization Methodology Considering Jitter, Power and Locking Time, ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference

2004

  • Kurt Antreich: Karl-Küpfmüller-Award of the ITG
  • Helmut Gräb: Best Teaching Award of the TUM EE Faculty Students Association

2003

  • Kurt Antreich: European Design and Automation Assocation (EDAA) Lifetime Achievement Award 2003
  • Kurt Antreich: edacentrum EDA medal 2003
  • G. Stehr, M. Pronath, F. Schenkel, H. Graeb, K. Antreich: ICCAD Best Paper Candidate 2003: Initial Sizing of Analog Integrated Circuits by Centering within Topology-Given Implicit Specifications

2002

  • K. Antreich, H. Graeb: Selected for "Best of ICCAD 20 Years of Excellence in CAD" 2002, the paper: Circuit optimization driven by worst-case distances, IEEE International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD), 1991

2000

  • Kurt Antreich: Federal Cross of Merit

1999

  • Kurt Antreich: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Golden Jubilee Medal
  • Hans Eisenmann: Award of "Bund der Freunde der TUM" for an outstanding PhD thesis
  • Christian Legl: Rohde&Schwarz-Award for an outstanding PhD thesis
  • J. Fleischmann, K. Buchenrieder and R. Kress (Siemens AG): Best Poster Award DATE99 Design, Automation and Test in Europe for the paper "Codesign of Embedded Systems Based on Java and Reconfigurable Hardware Components"

1998

  • Hans Eisenmann, Frank Johannes: Best Paper Award 35th ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) for the paper "Generic Global Placement and Floorplanning"

1997

  • Bernd Wurth: Award of "Bund der Freunde der TUM" for an outstanding PhD thesis
  • Matthias A. Senn: First Place in the 1997 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Competition for the paper "Reconvergence Analysis for Power Estimation at Logic Level"

1996

  • Peter H. Schneider, Matthias A. Senn, Bernd Wurth: Best Paper Award Candidate IEEE European Design Automation Conference with EURO-VHDL '96 (EURO-DAC) for the paper "Power Analysis for Sequential Circuits at Logic Level"
  • Gunter Strube, Helmut Gräb: 3rd prize of the Munich Business Plan Contest

1995

  • Ulf Schlichtmann: Award of "Bund der Freunde der TUM" for an outstanding PhD thesis
  • Bernd Wurth, Klaus Eckl, Kurt Antreich: Best Paper Award Candidate 30th ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) for the paper "Functional Multiple-Output Decomposition: Theory and an Implicit Algorithm"

1994

  • Christian Legl: Preis des VDE für eine hervorragende Diplomarbeit
  • Kurt Antreich: Ernennung zum Fellow of The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) for contributions to computer-aided tolerance design of electronic circuits and computer-aided layout design of integrated circuits

1993

  • Michael Hermann, Ulf Schlichtmann: Preis der ITG in Würdigung der Veröffentlichung "Characterization of Boolean Functions for Rapid Matching in EPGA Technology Mapping"
  • Helmut Gräb, Claudia Wieser, Kurt Antreich: Best Paper Award Candidate 30th ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) für den Beitrag "Improved Methods for Worst-Case Analysis and Optimization Incorporating Operating Tolerances"
  • Konrad Doll: Dissertationspreis der Gesellschaft für Informatik (GI) für eine hervorragende Doktorarbeit

1992

  • Walter Lindermeir: Preis des VDE für eine hervorragende Diplomarbeit
  • Konrad Doll: Preis des IEEE International Workshop on Layout Synthesis für das beste Plazierwerkzeug beim "Timberwolf Hunt"
  • Bernd Wurth: Preis des VDE für eine hervorragende Diplomarbeit
  • Elisabeth Auth: Preis des Bayerischen Staatsministeriums für Unterricht, Kultus, Wissenschaft und Kunst für eine hervorragende Dissertation
  • Herbert Bauer, Christian Sporrer, Michael Hermann, Henning Spruth: Deutsch-Österreichischer Hochschul-Software-Preis der Akademischen Software Kooperation (ASK) für die beste Lehrsoftware im Bereich Informatik

1991

  • Georg Sigl, Konrad Doll, Frank Johannes: Best Paper Award Candidate 28th ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC) für den Beitrag "Analytical Placement: A Linear or a Quadratic Objective Function?"

1990

  • Henning Spruth: Preis des VDE für eine hervorragende Diplomarbeit
  • Henning Spruth: Preis des Stifterverbandes der deutschen Wissenschaft für ein schnelles Studium
  • Ulf Schlichtmann: Preis Besondere Erwähnung des Siemens Informationstechnik Anwendervereins (SAVE) für seine Diplomarbeit
  • Ulf Schlichtmann: Preis des VDE für eine hervorragende Diplomarbeit
  • Ulf Schlichtmann: Preis des Stifterverbandes der deutschen Wissenschaft für ein schnelles Studium
  • Claudia Wieser: Preis des Bayerischen Staatsministeriums für Unterricht, Kultus, Wissenschaft und Kunst für eine hervorragende Diplomarbeit
  • Fritz Pörnbacher: Rohde&Schwarz-Preis für eine hervorragende Dissertation

1989

  • Michael Schulz: Preis des Bundes der Freunde der TUM für eine hervorragende Dissertation
  • Michael Schulz, Elisabeth Auth: Preis der ITG in Würdigung der Veröffentlichung "Advanced Automatic Test Pattern Generation and Redundancy Identification Techniques"
  • Jürgen Kleinhans, Georg Sigl, Frank Johannes: Best Paper Award IFIP International Conference on Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI) für den Beitrag "Sea-of-Gates Placement by Simultaneous Quadratic Programming Combined with Improved Partitioning"
  • Michael Schulz: Best Paper Award IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits and Systems für den Beitrag "SOCRATES: A Highly Efficient Automatic Test Pattern Generation System"

1988

  • Georg Sigl: Preis des Verbandes deutscher Elektrotechniker (VDE) für eine hervorragende Diplomarbeit